Tuesday, February 26, 2013

TIME FOR PLAN B (whatever that is)

Do you ever have a plan, and you go and pull the fabric from your stash and you are alllll excited that you have jjjuuuussstttt enough for the project and then you open up the nicely folded fabric only to discover........................ a big chunk is already cut out of it?

Do you go all pirate and yell: aaarrrrrggggggggggghhhh?

Yep, me too.

Time for Plan B.
(shaking head and muttering to myself)

Yeah, it does kinda look like.....well..... boobies.

Monday, February 25, 2013

To Boldly Sew.........


My friend Karen is a sewista extrodianaire! She was soooooo apologetic because my birthday pressie was gonna be a little late. Welllllllllllll, I didn't even think about a giftee so I wasn't bothered by the lateness at all. 

You see, she needed a black zipper, but there was a little problem...her car engine decided to blow up and all kinds of life happened.  I hate when that happens, don't you?

You know the ol' adage: good things come to those who wait? It's true, VERY true.

She made me a 'stellar' project bag. "Out of this world", even.

Did I give away the theme yet?  Doy, right! Whose blog is this anyway? (geek flag flying high)

Here it is..............................

See the command colors and some officer type bling

You can't have Trek on the outside without it being on the inside, now can you?
Just so you can get a feel for the size....that is a 7" hoop, a 5" hoop and a 5" pair of scissors
As you can see, there is plenty of room in cargo bay 1

Ahhhhhh *sigh* Ain't it purdy?

I   L-O-V-E   IT!

I need to make a few little travel sized accessories to hold floss and needles and scissors and such.
Hmmmmmmm, I bet I have just the fabric too!  

I almost hate to tell you this, but she can make you one too, just visit her etsy shop. It's a special order.....
If Trek ain't your thang (say it ain't so) she has other project bags that are just darling.

Now, if you will excuse me, I need to fill 'er up and get to usin'!

Monday, February 18, 2013

Finish Files.....♥day Style

After 5 days of family, I finally got to put the binding on my table runner. 
I really like it and I would l o v e to have one that fits my big table....102" long!

Here it is on my poor beater of a table.
(yeppers, I should do a project out of the table)

The flip side

My Aunt Marilyn decided I HAD to have these. 
My mom thinks she's nuts. LOL
The hubs said, "Don't open them! They could be worth something someday." I think not. LOL

Made some heart shaped carrot cake cupcakes for the hubs.

I wasn't sure it would work. I used regular cupcake wrappers and kinda shaped them to the pan and then filled them with batter.....not too bad.

How the heck was your week?

Next up, I am in two blog hops and I have two baby quilts I would like to have done by May oneth.
One just needs quilting and binding, and one needs making now that I have all the fabric in my hot little hands....can you say Ghastlies? Sqqquuuueeeeeeee

Tuesday, February 12, 2013


To quote our blog mistress, Mdm Samm:

"It does not matter if you celebrate VALENTINES  day or not...
I think you would most certainly agree, our world could 
use more hugs and kisses.."

Our cheerleader for this hop is Ms. Jane of Jane's Fabrics
Can you see the red, white and pink pomspoms? Sure, I know you can! 

My little contribution is an almost finished table runner using all the reds from the Home Town Collection by Sweetwater and two little heart projects....all made this week! 
I waited for ever to decide what to do then I let time get away from me. LOL 
I also did another V-day hop too....doy!

Love the colors....l o v e

What it will look like once the binding is attached...

Ah yes, true love on the flip side..........
This puppy will be displayed for the entire month of May in celebration 
of the 5-17-2013 release of ST: Into Darkness 
Boooo and yaaaaa

A close up of the quilting

I made this little conversation heart pincushion 
as a little hostess gift for a fellow stitcher
FYI...she loves it and is going to wear it as a pin on V-day. lol
It's about 4" across and an inch deep.

This little beauty was made for a Steampunk themed V-day Hop

Check out my Fellow Hoppers. You are sure to be inspired!

They are all linked up, just click...............

The 4 R's
Em's Scrapbag
Kris Loves Fabric
Kathy Quilts
Cherry Blossoms Quilting Studio
The Distracted Domestic (you are here)
Selina Quilts
Terry's Quilting Time
Rosemary B @ that other blog
as sweet as peaches
Karma Willow Designs

Saturday, February 9, 2013

LRs Very Steampunk Valentine Blog Hop 2013

Welcome to the second annual Very Steampunk Valentine Blog Hop hosted by Leslie Rahye!
I had so much fun creating last year, that I couldn't pass up the opportunity to play again this year!
I made a piece I call: TIME FOR LOVE 
It's a companion piece to the one I made last year. (see my header for the silhouette)
Check out the other hoppers! Links at the bottom of the post!!

Happy Early, Steamy, Valentine's Day!

Time For Love

All the ingredients

A little tip: when cutting small felt pieces, tape them on the felt with clear packing tape.
It makes cutting them out sooooo much easier.

Wednesday, February 6, 2013


I finished the last napkin last night! They get washed and pressed tonight. Hopefully none of the stitching comes loose, but at least I have time to fix or replace any bad napkins.

They were all done in a 5" hoop with dmc floss...two strands.....except for the pig, he was size 12 Presencia perle cotton.

He always says he's goin, but then he doesn't, hence the 'for real'

He loves little, white piggies with big, pink ears.
I know it doesn't totally match, but I just couldn't do it in gray. LOL

The whole kit and kaboodle

I hope he likes 'em?